Project/Area Number |
09672402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nursing
Research Institution | EHIME UNIVERCITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Keiko EHIME UNISERCITY,School of Medicine Faculty of Health Science, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40263925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONOSAKA Hitomi EHIME UNISERCITY,School of Medicine Faculty of Health Science, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70284403)
ITO Takuo Department of Pediatrics, Ehime Univercity School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00243783)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Insulin dependent diabetes mellitus / Diabetes education / Self management / Diabetes camp / Growth and development / Team approach / Videophone / 成長発達 / 糖尿病の患者教育 |
Research Abstract |
The purposes of study were to prove how to educate for children and adolescents with insulin dependent diabetes mellitus (IDDM) by team approach. We investigated them and show some practical plans of care and education RESULTS 1) QOL of children with IDDM and their families, and developmental issues in managing with LDDM. 2) Educational effects of local diabetes camp and International diabetes camp 3) An assessment of diabetes camp by their families 4) Practical plans of care and education for children with IDDM Time of onset in Hospital Managing of IDDM in school Managing of hypoglycemia and regimen in diabetes camp 5) Educational support system with videophones for children with LDDM