Role of Nurses in Discharge Planning : examining nursing involvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Midori  Saga Medical School, Department of Nursing, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00108763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Kaori  Saga Medical School, Department of Nursing, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10284663)
TAKAMI Yoko  Saga Medical School, Department of Nursing, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30304900)
NISHIDA Masumi  Saga Medical School, Department of Nursing, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70128065)
壇原 いづみ  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20295041)
吉田 恵理子  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00284638)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDischarge Planning / Discharge Summary / Discharge Teaching / Continuity of Nursing / Nursing Audit / Communication System / 退院時アセスメント / 監査 / 慢性疾患患者 / 監査システム
Research Abstract
The purposes of the survey were to (1) examine activities concerned with the production of a written record of discharge planning, (2) explore the involvement of nurses in the discharge planning process of their patients, and (3) assess the perception of nursing administrators on the role of nurses in discharge planning. The present study used two data collection methods to obtain information about the completeness of documentation of a discharge summary and nurses self-evaluation of the adequacy of nursing activities. Data were gathered using questionnaires collected from 566 nursing administrators in the medical/surgical units of 236 hospitals and 192 geriatric health facilities. The results showed that the majority of clinical nursing records documented a patient's medical history, health status, and demographic data. However, there did not appear to be any psychosocial findings or anything related to the nursing process: how clinicians assess a patient, what plans they make on the … More patient's behalf, what actions they take, and how the patient responds to their efforts. Many of the respondents agreed with the usefulness of the documentation in terms of the continuity of care and effective communication among the many different professionals. However, they did not make effective use of the information for either the auditing or education of nurses. A difference was identified between the nursing activities related to the discharge planning process of hospitals and geriatric health facilities. Nurses in the hospital setting generally felt that it was their role and responsibility to be involved in the discharge planning process. In contrast, nurses at geriatric health facilities appeared to feel that it was the responsibility of social workers to be the discharge planner. The results of the survey demonstrated the presence of widespread deficiencies in the communication among patients, families, and healthcare providers and in the coordination necessary to ensure a consistently high-level of nursing practices. Less