| Project/Area Number |
09672404
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIYASHITA Hiroko Nagasaki University, The School of Allied Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (30209902)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Yasuyuki Nagasaki University, The School of Allied Medical Science, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (50108304)
MIYAHARA Harumi Nagasaki University, The School of Allied Medical Science, Lecturer, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (00209933)
ISHIHARA Kazuko Nagasaki University, The School of Allied Medical Science, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (30284714)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Infant with a bowel obstruction / Family communication / Family interview / The strength of interpersonal relationships / Two-dimensional-mapping / Ostomy Visitor / 排便機能障害者 / カルガリー家族アセスメントモデル / カルガリー看護介入モデル / 排便機能障害児・者 / 排便障害児 / 家庭内コミュニケーション / TDM |
| Research Abstract |
An excretion dysfunction influences a patient's feeling of self-respect and it makes it difficult for that person to fit into society. Treatment of an infant with an excretion dysfunction is especially difficult because the child and his family have to cope with the process of recovery. We studies several infants who suffering from a bowel obstruction and we analyzed the family problems associated with the process of social coping. We were looking to see if and how interpersonal relations influenced the progress of patient recovery. Several factors were examined to measure the strength of interpersonal relations: (1) communication between and among family members; (2) communication with medical treatment personnel; (3) communication between patients suffering from bowel obstruction. For (1) the relationships between infants and their respective mothers were analyzed. This analysis was carried out concurrently with the analysis of (2) and the analysis of (3). In the case of adult analysi
… More
s, a questionnaire was used to clarify the expectations and the coping process following the surgical treatment of an infant with a bowel obstruction. We contributed this result to the Journal of Japanese Society of Stoma Rehabilitation vol.15, no.2 as "Problems of Lectures for Ostomates and Implementation of The Ostomy Visitor System in Japan". We also had been researched on Quality of Life of Colostomy Patients with Chinju Health College, and contributed it to the Research Bulletin of Chinju Health College Vol.22-2. as "Comparative Study on The Stomal Management Status of Colostomy Patients and Their Quality of Life in Korea and Japan". Moriyama's two-dimensional mapping was used to identify coping stages in people confronted with this type of disease. In addition, interviews were conducted with families who have handicapped children using the Calgary Family Assessment Model and the Calgary Family Intervention Model. A nursing intervention model was used for these family interviews. We were able to confirm that nursing intervention, in the form of a family interview, is possible even when it is conducted in another country from Japan. We hope to continue this nursing intervention, in order to verify the preliminary results that we have obtained. These results indicate that interpersonal relations do influence the progress of recovery from bowel obstruction surgery. Less