Critical care nurses, ethical decision-making and coping to restraint of patients - The reality of restraint with ICU and investigation study about judgment and an action of a nurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
OBATA Mitsuko  Oita Medical University Fundamentals of Nursing Assosiate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50264346)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRestraint / ICU / Ethical decision-making / Coping / Ethical for Nursing / 看護倫理
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken Critical care nurses, ethical decision-making and coping to restraint of patients. The purpose of this study analyzes a process of ethical judgment and action of a nurse, and will decision-making ability about nursing ethics improve, and investigate a subject of practice for the restraint abolition. I enforced interview investigation to Critical nurse. As for investigation contents, 1.restraint is executed by any kind of situation with 1CU. When a nurse of ICU uses restraint, what do you judge in grounds ?
The analysis referred to ethical judgment model of Thmpson.
As a result a nurse did tending, judgment different personally to select to give priority to medical care purpose over while submitting dignity and autonomy of a patient to spirit, but the tendencies that convinced when a situation it was means as an occupation person in this way or to judge was not bolied, and selected an action became clear, it was suggested that spell as an occupation person acted on a clinical nurse powerfully. The purpose that a nurse restrained was in order tube and drain prevented from falling out, and to protect danger and security of life of a patient, and a sense of responsibility as an occupation person of a nurse not to wake up medical care accident acted powerfully. As for the object of restraint, so-called patient who did it whom 1 nursed delusions, and came was often found, and the prevention of delusion and management were close to the abolition of restraint, and it became clear to be related, 1 guess a focus right in intervention and risk management to prevent a delusion beforehand in future and will be to proceed a study.