SELF-CONCEPT AND RELATED FACTORS IN SCHOOL-AGE CHILDREN WITH CHRONIC CONDITIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionIBARAKI PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kazuko  IBARAKI PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES,DEPARTMENT OF NURSING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (90190298)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSELF-CONCEPT / SELF-ESTEEm / SCHOOL-AGE / CHRONIC CONDITIONS / IDDM / MOTOR DISABILITY / RELATED RACTOR / 身体障害児 / 児童 / 両親
Research Abstract
Two studies were conducted in an attempt to reveal the features of self-concept in school-aged children with chronic conditions and identify factors related to their self-concept and self-esteem. Participants in Study I were 34 children, aged 7-13 years, with IDDM, their parents and physicians, in StudyII, 33 children, aged 8-13 years, with motor disabilities, their parents and teachers. Children's self-concept were measured by the Simplified Japanese version of the Self-Perception Profile for Children. And also children as well as their parents and physicians were asked to complete the questionnaire. Teachers completed the Japanese version of Harter's "Teacher's Rating Scale of child's Actual Behavior".
The results indicated the following :
Study I
(1) Children with IDDM had significantly higher scores of physical appearance, scholastic competence and global self-worth coepared with the standardized sample (Maeda, 1998).
(2) Global self-esteem of children with IDDM were significantly correlated with perceived behavior conduct, physical appearance and scholastic coopetence, and also related to the level of support from their family and teachers.
Study II
(1) Children with motor disabilities evaluated their physical appearance, behavior conduct, social acceptance and global self-worth higher than the standardized sample did.
(2) Teachers' rating about children with disabilities was higher than that of the standardized sample in physical appearance area, but lower in athletic competence.
(3) Global self-esteem of children with disabilities were significantly correlated with their perceptions about physical appearance, scholastic competence, athletic competence and behavior conduct. But we could not found other factors that were directly linked to their self-esteem, because of the variety and coeplexity of attributes and background of them.