A Study about the Function of Nursing in Geriatric Health Service Facilities-from the awareness of the Elders and their Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionIBARAKI PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Fuki  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Associate Prof., 保健医療学部, 助教授 (90219303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穂積 恵子 (山本 恵子)  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (60274982)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsgeriatric health service facilities / rehabilitation / geriatric nursing / terminal care / being-home return facilities / long-term care facilities / demented elderly / 在宅支援 / 終末期ケア / ストレス / 施設看護 / 満足度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate about the function of nursing in geriatric health service facilities. For the geriatric health service facilities in Ibaraki, the junction of geriatric health service facilities was examined from both sides of being-home return facilities and the long-term care facilities. Specifically, it is on rehabilitation, being-home support, a terminal care, and dementia nature old people etc. The first investigation had the reply from 24 for 34 subjects. In the second investigation, there was a reply from 28 for 41 subjects.
The major findings were as follows:
(1) There were many replies "the function as being-home return facilities wants to be substantial in the future although there is two function, being-home return facilities and long-term care facilities, now".
(2) In order to function as being-home return facilities, fullness of rehabilitation, a day care, and short-stay, was made required.
(3) Especially the being-home return of the demented elderly was difficult. So, correspondence to the demented elderly was particularly made important from now on.
(4) In order for the function as long-term care facilities to be substantial, fullness of the terminal care in facilities, environmental structure which tends to live were important
The subjects of nursing of future geriatric health service facilities are the following:
【encircled1】Since the being-home return of the old people can be carried out, make community care organization and the support organization to a family.
【encircled2】Enrich the medical treatment in facilities, and a terminal care.
【encircled3】Raise the quality of the life in facilities.
【encircled4】Inquire from both sides of how which has environmental structure of facilities and a care about correspondence of dementia nature old people.