The study of development of health education program "menopausall class" for menopausal women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionNAGANO COLLEGE OF NURSING
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Toyoko  NAGANO COLLEGE OF NURSING SCHOOL OF NURSING PROFESSOR, 教授 (80281252)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMenopause / menopausal symptoms / content analysis / the perception of menopause / women's empowerment / 更年期移行期 / 女性の体験 / 健康教育 / エンパワーメント / 閉経期症状 / 女性の症状体験 / 因子分析 / ライフスタイル / 更年期障害
Research Abstract
This study of the purpose was to clarify what kinds of symptoms midlife women experience during menopause and the factors which influenced on those symptoms and how midlife women perceive the menopausal transition they are experiencing and what the impending menopause means.
1502 midlife women were completed a self-assessment questionnaire. The results were analyzed using qualitative and quantitative methods.
Factor analysis of menopausal symptoms : A factorial analysis found 6 factors on 37 items, the cumulative contribution being 42.5%. The six extracted factors were "Mood swings", "Endocrine symptoms", "Neuromuscular symptoms", "Vasomotor symptoms", "urolo. genital symptoms" and "psychosomatic symptoms".
Experiences of menopausal symptoms by women and factors influencing them : These symptoms were influenced by various different factors ; mood swing was influenced not so much by such internal factors as estrogen deficiency, but more by sociocultual and psychological factors like stress, health awareness.
The perception of menopausal transition, menopause and aging : The midlife women described "Non-realistic feeling" and, "passage" and "Negative feeling" in the perception on menopausal transition. They also described "I feel fine", "Release from menstruation" and "wavering" in the perception on menopause. They described "Plan of life", "Negative feeling" and "Mature".
We propose the development of a health education program for empowering midlife women.