Ethnographic study on the community health nursing practices in rural Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionShinshu University (1999)
Nagano College of Nursing (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
ASAHARA Kiyomi  School of Allied Medical Sciences, Shinshu University, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (80240795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mariko  School of Medical technology, Osaka College of Nursing, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (10281255)
MOMOSE Yumiko  School of Allied Medical Sciences, Shinshu University, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (20262735)
KONISHI Emiko  School of Nursing, Nagano College of Nursing, 看護学部, 教授 (70011054)
YANAGISAWA Setsuko  School of Allied Medical Sciences, Shinshu University, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (90200534)
MAEDA Jukai  School of Nursing, Nagano College of Nursing., 看護学部, 講師 (80291574)
征矢野 あや子  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20281256)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsrural area / community health nursing practice / public health nurse / ethnography / culture / 地域看護 / 看護活動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this ethnographic study was to describe the community health nursing practices in rural Japan from public health nurses' perspectives. Twenty-four public health nurses (PHNs) who were working at rural community participated in unstructured, tape-recorded interviews.
The findings were as follows:
1. Rural communities have maintained the traditional values and norms, while rural life has rapidly changed.
2. It was found the closer relationship between PHNs and community members.
3. Six characteristic rural community health nursing practices were found; 'considering the whole of community', 'conducting the practices from the actual work to health care policy planning', 'creating the health care systems in a community', 'networking among the persons, organizations and institutions ', 'surveying the actual condition of community' and 'carrying out immediately '.
4. 'Networking among the persons, organizations and institutions' which was the most important community health nursing practice in rural areas had five kinds of modes; 'connecting with the residents', 'maintaining the relationship with other professionals or staff members of town (village) office ', 'connecting with clients and their family members', 'networking strategies when PHNs initiate the health care programs' and 'creating the residents' organizations or neighbors' networks in a community'.
5. PHNs were practicing community health nursing activities with the cognitions such as 'philosophy of community health nursing practices', 'a sense of satisfaction to attain the aim', 'disadvantages of PHNs working at rural community ', 'a sense of justice for residents and their community', 'awareness of PHN's responsibilities for residents and theft community' and 'desire to learn and improve the health care of one's community'.
From these results, it seems important to clarify the knowledge about rural community health nursing practices and create the rural nursing modal.