A comparative study of selected ethical issues at the patient's end of life : International and Japanese nurses' perceptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
DAVIS Anne J.  Nagano College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70291573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOYANO Ayako  Nagano College of Nursing, Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (20281256)
SUZUKI Mariko  Nagano College of Nursing, Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (10281255)
OTA Katsumasa  Nagano College of Nursing, Nursing, Ass.Prof., 看護学部, 助教授 (60194156)
KONISHI Emiko  Nagano College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70011054)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEthical issues / End-of-life / International comparison / Nurses / Information disclosure / 告知 / ターミナルケア / 看護婦 / 倫理的ジレンマ / 文化 / 価値観
Research Abstract
This international comparative study examined the perceptions or experiences of nurses regarding the ethical issues that arise in the care of the dying patient. The aim was to explore the social and cultural factors found in these ethical issues and discover similarities and differences across cultures. A questionnaire in English was developed that included a demographic sections and a data gathering section. The questionnaire was tested for content validity prior to sending to 150 international participants. The questionnaire was then translated into Japanese and administrated to a sample of 200 Japanese nurses. The response rate was 73.5% for Japanese nurses and 66% for international nurses. Content analysis of the data was undertaken. The Japanese nurses' end-of-life ethical concerns in rank order of frequency were : 1) Non disclosure of information to seriously ill patients(59), 2)Decisions made without including the patient(54), 3)Care environment which does not fit with terminally ill patients(34), 4)Inappropriate medical orders such as aggressive cure technology to very old or terminally ill patients(32), 5)Lack of choices of where to die(11). The international nurses' concerns were : 1)Right do die such as euthanasia, advance directive, and assisted suicide(25), 2)Time when treatment should be withdrawn(20), 3)Organ donation(9), 4)Who decides? (9), 5)Resource allocation(5), 5)Information disclosure such as to children/trans-cultural patients, and overwhelming amount of information.