| Project/Area Number |
09672414
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | Nagano College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Masayo Nagano College of Nursing school of nursing Professor, 看護学部・看護学科, 教授 (70125938)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIBAYASHI Hiroko Nagano College of Nursing school of nursing Instructor, 看護学部・看護学科, 助手
SHINOHARA Reiko Nagano College of Nursing school of nursing Instructor, 看護学部・看護学科, 助手 (00291576)
TAKEUCHI Sachie Nagano College of Nursing school of nursing Associate Professor, 看護学部・看護学科, 助教授 (00311902)
TERASHIMA Kenji Nagano College of Nursing school of nursing Instructor, 看護学部・看護学科, 助手 (20315849)
松岡 真里 千葉大学, 看護学部, 助手
佐藤 奈保 長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (10291577)
松岡 真理 千葉大学, 看護学部, 助手
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | children's bone marrow transplantation (BMT) / nursing information / information necessity / information interchange / recognition of nurses / information list / list's utilization / network / 施設間の情報交換 / 小児の骨髄移植 / 看護情報リスト / 看護婦のニーズ / 他施設との情報交換 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to make a networking model for nurses who work for children in BMT nursing and to examine it's effectiveness. This study consisted of two parts. 1. Recognition of Nurses regarding Information Necessity for Nursing Children who undergo BMT. From 1086 nurses questioned, we examined the kind and degrees of information they needed to care for children who underwent BMT. Many nurses recognized the necessity for nursing information regarding children's care as these are the kind of problems they actually have to deal with. 2. Trial of Networking among nurses in Children's BMT. To make a network among nurses who work for children BMT nursing, we made 'the children BMT nursing information list' for the information interchange among hospitals and investigated the list's utilization. Nurses didn't actively exchange information, however, they agreed with the idea. It is necessary that we consider creating networking methods which are accessible to nurses.