Development of Nursing Technique Using Respirographic Biofeedback for Elderly with Dysphagia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural College of Nursing & Health
Principal Investigator
KAMAKURA Yayoi  Aichi Prefectural College of Nursing & Health, Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (00177560)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDysphagia / Supraglottic swallow / Respirograph / Biofeeddback / Elderly / Nursing / 嚥下訓練 / 分割嚥下 / 行動分析 / 嚥下性無呼吸 / 嚥下量 / 嚥下温度
Research Abstract
As a basic study, we investigated the effects of aging on the changes of respiration during swallowing and the effects of bolus volume and temperature on coordination of breathing and swallowing. The subjects swallowed 10 ml water, and respirograms and surface electromyograms (EMGs) of the suprahyoid muscles were simultaneously recorded. The respiration patterns, duration of deglutition apnea, and EMGs of the muscle activity were compared among three groups : young group (n=20, mean age 19.5*2.7 years), presenile group (n= 10, 64.8*3.2 years) and senile group (n=17, 85.6*2.9 years). In respiration patterns, the frequency of the Expiration-Apnea-Expiration pattern (eae type) in the senile group (42.6%) was significantly lower than in the other groups (p<0.05). The duration of deglutition apnea in the senile group (1.36*0.46 sec) was significantly longer than in the other groups (p<O.O1). In the young group, the peak EMG was achieved 0.04*0.08 sec after the onset of apnea, In the senile … More group, the achievement of the peak EMG was significantly delayed (0.26*0.30 sec) (p<O.O1). As the bolus volume (10, 20 ml) and the bolus temperature (5, 25, 50゚C) were varied, respirograms and EMGs were simultaneously recorded in 15 normal subjects (mean age 20.4*3.1 years). In 10 ml bolus volume, the frequency of eae type (71.3%) was significantly increased (p<O.O5), and the duration of deglutition apnea was significantly shortened (0.85*0.17 sec) (p<O.O1). We also investigated the effects of respirographic biofeedback on supraglottic swallow. In experiment 1, supraglottic swallow was performed to reduce the frequency of the swallowing reflex for a subject (female, 21 years old) swallowing 10 ml water with 3.4 reflexes. In experiment 2, the supraglottic swallow was performed to modify the respiratory pattern by triggering the swallowing reflex at the beginning of expiration in another subject (female, 70 years old). These effects were judged by experimental design (ABA, ABAB), and the frequency of performed supraglottic swallow could be increased by respirographic biofeedback. Less