Project/Area Number |
09672417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nursing
Research Institution | Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Masae Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing, Assistant, Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (70264827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Kazuko The National Institute of Public Health, Chief of Research, 看護学部, 主任研究官 (10300922)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | child abuse and neglect / competencies of public health nurses / home visiting / supporting the mothers / intuition / (熟練)保健婦 / vulnerable family |
Research Abstract |
Purpose The purpose of this investigation was to describe the role of public health nurses who visit the vulnerable families in their homes. Ten expert public health nurses were interviewed to elicit stories of when they visited to families with the child rearing problems. Expert public health nurses were defined as having ten or more years of experience in nursing. Sample The 10 expert public health nurses interviewed ranged in age from 40 to 53 (mean 47.3 years). They had a mean of 22.9 years experience in public health nursing. All were women. They worked the public health center of Osaka prefectuer. The child rearing problem were three battered and seven neglect. Result Seven expert skills were described from public health nurse's stories in home visiting. : supporting the mothers, protecting the child, supporting the families, getting hold of neighbor, close teamwork the other specialist, intuition, and getting support from the colleague. Supporting the mothers and intuition were most important in expert skills.