| Project/Area Number |
09672418
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Tomoko Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80184761)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOYAMA Michiyo Nara Medical University, Nursing, Lecturer, 看護短期大学部, 講師
NITTA Norie Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (20281579)
TANAKA Katsuko Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (20236574)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | ambulatory nursing / work study / consultation / informative asymmetry / breast cancer / 治療選択 / 情報提供 / インフォームド・コンセント / 医療サービス効率化 |
| Research Abstract |
It has been suggested that the quality of ambulatory care contributes to the community health care. However, in the ambulatory care setting, medical professionals have hard time for giving enough information about medical treatments and caring patients. As a result of this situation, the quality and the quantity of information shared with a physician and a patient dissociate from each other. It produces asymmetry of information. Therefore, there is a need for developing a supporting health care system that a patient can understand a disease and his/her health condition and receive sufficient health care services in the ambulatory care setting. The purpose of this study was to explore the possibility to improve the asymmetry of information based on the planning to strengthen nurses' roles of consultation and providing enough information to patients. As the results of the study, it was evident that the patients spent much energy for understand their medical treatments. Therefore, it was implied that in order to support the patients' understanding, the most important thing in the ambulatory care setting was that a nurse has to provide an individualized consultation service about medical treatments.