DESIGN OF THE NURSING REHABILITATION PROGRAM IN RELATION TO UPPER EXTREMITIES IN ELDER PRE AND POST OPERATION OF TOTAL KNEE AND TOTAL HIP REPLACEMENT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionCOLLEGE OF NURSING ART AND SCIENCE HYOGO
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Msashi  COLLEGE OF NURSING ART AND SCIENCE HYOGO, FACULTY OF NURSING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (00254467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIOKA Yukiko  KYORIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HEALTH, ASSISTANT RESEARCHER, 保健学部, 助手 (40275318)
NONAMI Yoko  COLLEGE OF NURSING ART AND SCIENCE HYOGO, FACULTY OF NURSING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (20254469)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsREHABILITATION / WHEELCHAIR / TRAINING / 筋電図 / リハビリテーション / 看護 / 筋疲労
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to design of the rehabilitation nursing program in relation to upper extremities in elder pre and post operation of total knee and total hip placement. This nursing rehabilitation program was composed of the tube exercise (Thera-Band) in the biceps, the triceps, the deltoideus, and the trapezius. Eight patients (53-78 yrs) of osteoarthritis were performed this nursing rehabilitation program pre and post operation of total knee and total hip placement. In these patients, there is no complaint in muscle fatigue or muscle soreness in relation to using wheelchair. On the other hand, five patients who were not performed this program complained of muscle fatigue or muscle soreness in relation to using wheelchair. These results suggested that this nursing rehabilitation program may reduce muscle fatigue and muscle soreness caused by using wheelchair.