Developing a Model Curriculum for Nursing Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionCollege of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KAMIIZUMI Kazuko  College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo, Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (10254468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Sayoko  Yokohama City University Junior College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護短期大学, 講師 (70290046)
SATOH Noriko  Tokyo Women's Medical College Junior College of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護短期大学, 助教授 (80269430)
KANAI Masako  Pak, International University of Health and Welfare, Assistant Professor, 保健学部, 助教授 (50204532)
IWAI Ikuko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 教授 (30095947)
ARAI Choko  International University of Health and Welfare, Professor, 保健学部, 教授 (40085337)
勝原 裕美子  兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (60264842)
豊増 佳子  聖路加看護大学, 助手 (60276657)
UNDERWOOD Pa  兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10264839)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNursing administration / continuous education / graduate shool education / Nursing administation education / 看護管理 / 看護教育 / カリキュラム開発
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develop a model curriculum for nursing administration that would span and integrate basic and graduate education and continuing education.
In 1997 the investigators studied the current nursing administration education in basic education through a mail survey and follow up) phone calls with selected subjects. The results of the survey showed the amount of nursing administration being taught. in basic education varied by educational programs. In diploma programs part-time faculty tended to teach 1 unit or less of nursing administration content.. In university programs full time faculty taught 2 or more units. In diploma programs the content focused on adjustment to the workplace. In Baccalaureate programs the focus was on knowledge and skill necessary for professional practice.
To identify appropriate content for each level of education, a Delphi method was used with aconvenient sample of nursing administrator and nursing administration educators. Exampl … More es of content identified as very important are as follows. In basic education nursing administration leadership and group skills, understanding of delivery systems, organizations and management were identified. In the graduate program health policy, research in management, and quality assurance were identified. In continuing education client satisfaction, quality assurance and delegation skills were identified as important.
The results of the Delphi study were categorized based on similarities for each educational level. For each level the investigators developed an overall purpose for the educational experience and then proposed content and practice to meet the purpose. After each level of education was developed the investigators organized these into a model that identified the three major areas of nursing service, organization and environment. Nursing services is connected to organization tb rough management knowledge and skill and organization is connected to environment through policy-making knowledge and skill. Less