The characteristics of and the gap between children's, their families' and their nurses' understanding of participation in medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKochi Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Ayami  Kochi Women's University, Pediatric Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (90172361)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsparticipation / family / medical care / 家族の認識 / 看護婦の認識
Research Abstract
Objective :
The aim of this study is to establish nursing which supports family's participation in medical care. Investigations as follows were conducted : (1) What does the family which has a child in the hospital think about their participation in medical care? (2) What problems confront the family? (3) What do they expect medical professionals to do? (4) To what extent do the family understand their participation in medical care? (5) To what extent do the nurses understand the family's participation in medical care?
Method :
The subjects were families which have children in the hospital and nurses who have more than 5 years' clinical experience. Qualitative data were analyzed by descriptive statistics with SPSS and Qualitative data by the KJ method.
Results :
(1) About 90% of the families considered it necessary to participate in medical care.
(2) Comparing each item average, the item "perceive the situation" showed the highest score : 2.86 ; "care behavior in daily life" the second highest : 2.78 ; "behavior concerning medical care" 2.72 ; and "negotiate with medical professionals" the lowest score : 2.54.
(3) As for problems which confront the families, "the matter concerning the relationship between family and medical professionals", "the one concerning the explanation from medical professionals", "the one which hinders the family's participation", "the one concerning direct care of a child", "the one concerning the family's psychological aspect", and "the one concerning family nursing" were drawn.
(4) Families expected that nurses would male full use of their abilities medical care ; while they don't negotiate with nurses and physicians. Nurses also perceived that families pay attention to physicians who have power in the medical world, read physicians' characteristics, and participate in medical care according to their guide.
Further study may be to examine these results and develop intervention which supports family's participation in medical care.