Economic Analysis of Nursing care During Labor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SA1TO Izumi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido Department of Maternal and Child Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護福祉学科, 助教授 (10195977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長浜 亜希子  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学科, 助手 (00285545)
宮崎 みち子  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学科, 講師 (70295913)
AKIKO Nagahama  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido Department of Maternal and Child Nursing, Assistant
MICHIKO Miyazaki  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido Department of Maternal and Child Nursing, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsnursing time / nursing care / time study / evaluation / labor / economic / primipara / multipara / 看護業務 / 経済分析
Research Abstract
WORKLOAD MEASUREMENT OF NURSING CARE DURING LABOR
For scientific evaluation of nursing care during labor, all nursing times were measured by time study from 1st to 4th stage of labor. Total nursing time for primipara and multipara in normal labor was 356.1±133.6 min(n= 15) and 257.3±68.1 min(n=24), and that for primipam and multipara in abnormal labor was 488.7±184.5 min(n=8) and 302.2±83.4 min(n-4), respectively. In normal labor, nursing time for primipara was significantly longer than that for multipara, by 1.7 times, 1.8 times and 1.4 times in 1st stage, 2nd+3rd stage, total nursing time of labor, respectively. In primipara the nursing time in abnormal labor was significantly longer than that in normal labor, by 1.5 times in 2nd+3rd stage of labor. In multipara the nursing time in abnormal labor was significantly longer than that in normal labor, by 2.0 times and 1.2 times in 2nd+3rd stage, total nursing time of labor, respectively.
Caracteristics of nursing care during labor were evident in certain subcategories. For example, nursing time for "diagnosis for labor by nurse midwife" and "shift report″were siginificantly longer for primipara than for multipara in 1st stage of labor.
Quantitative evaluation of nursing care would bo possible by measurement of nursing time according to the appropriate categories created for any specified nursing field.