| Project/Area Number |
09672424
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | St. Luke's College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUHASHI Yasuko St. Luke's College of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (30209811)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAGIRI Masumi St. Luke's College of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (80297069)
ARIMORI Naoko St. Luke's College of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (90218975)
HORIUCHI Shigeko St. Luke's College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
OKUBO Noriko Allied Medical Science, Shinshu University, Assistant Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (20194102)
MOMOI Masako St. Luke's College of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (90307124)
片岡 弥恵子 聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (70297068)
森 明子 聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (60255958)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Empowerment / Care system / Support of childbearing / Peer group / Mutual goal-setting and decision-making / Power shift / Alternative health care / Reciprocal transformation / 看護ケアシステム / 出産領域 / 妊産婦クラス / 小人数 / 継続制 / 担当制 / 仲間意識 |
| Research Abstract |
The Purpose of this study was to clarify how originate empowerment between mothers and midwive/nurses in process from pregnancy to childbearing period, and to define the factors related to reform their care system. Research field was one care unit in an urban hospital, which provide cares for mothers and their children. 1. Evaluation research related to the process of transformation: Four kinds of evaluation researches were performed. We focused on the project of changing the care system that was the childbirth class from large group to small one and fixed-person-in-charge to expect mutual communication. The subjects were mothers and nursing staff (midwives and nurses). The results were as followed: (1) Mothers who were provided care made peer group and encouraged themselves based on their reciprocity. (2) Mutual relationship was created and become more closely between mothers and nursing staff (3) Nursing staff realized their objectives and progressed through their interaction with mothers on the process of mutual goal-setting and decision-making, consequently they were empowered. In addition, reciprocal transformation were recognized among mothers, nursing staff, and manager of the care unit. 2. Official announcements of research outcomes and support for working network: We encouraged nursing staff accomplished their publications, and assessed and made a chance feedback. Our farther commission is to construct networking with exterior nursing organizations and staff.