A study of self-care in patients undergoing lung cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Chiemi  Tokai University, Nursing School of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (00134354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masako  Tokai University, Nursing School of Health Sciences, Assistant Researcher, 保健科学部, 助手 (40287115)
OISHI Fumiko  Tokai University, Nursing School of Health Sciences, Assistant Researcher, 保健科学部, 助手 (10276876)
MIZUNO Michiyo  Tokai University, Nursing School of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 保健科学部, 講師 (70287051)
FUJIMURA Ryuko  Tokai University, Nursing School of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (90070763)
EGAWA Koji  Tokai University, Nursing School of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 保健科学部, 講師 (90276808)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsself-care / lung cancer patients / cancer nursing / Informing of cancer diagnosis / 肺切除術
Research Abstract
The present study explored self-care in lung cancer undergoing cancer treatment. Data were collected through participant observation and semi-structured interviews with patients. The following results were obtained by qualitative analysis.
1. Self-care in lung cancer patients following surgery can be classified into 4 categories: <<motivation toward self-care>> <<intention of self-care>> <<performance of self-care>> and << contributing factors to self-care>>. <<motivation>>, which included subcategories such as < the win to live > <the desire to return to daily life>, was defined as the rein behind a deliberate action. <<Performance>>, which included subcategories such as <training in respiratory function> <being alert to altered body function> <controlling anxiety related to cancer diagnosis> <eliminating risk factors related to recurrence from living environment>. <<Contributing factors>> included <relationship between patients and healthcare>>, <social support> and <degree of postoperative recovery>.
2. Categories identified among lung cancer patients who had cancer pain in the terminal stage included <<realizing a decreasing ability to perform self-care>> in addition to the above 4 categories. Patients performed self-care for cancer pain by <establishing a pain control plan with the medical team>, and <controlling cancer pain in their own way> while keeping in mind their reduced ability to perform self-care.
The presents findings demonstrated influence of the decision to inform the results of cancer diagnoses on bereaved families. Noncommittal information and patients' vague awareness about a cancer diagnosis adversely affected the satisfaction of the bereaved families.