| Project/Area Number |
09672426
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Naoko Faculty of Medicine, School of Nursing, Jikei University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80256388)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
溝口 麻里 東京都豊島区池袋保健所, 主事
本間 紀子 東京都練馬区保健所桜台相談所, 主事
佐々木 三男 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80056605)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | aging / sleep-wake rhythm / wrist actigraph / health support / elderly / public health nurse / 睡眠 / 睡眠衛生 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 健常高齢者 / 活動量 / 睡眠相談 / 加齢変化 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to consider health consultation based on the situation of sleep for the elderly people. This study consists of two parts. First, the aim of this preliminary study was to investigate sleep-wake rhythm in active, healthy female elderly people living in their own homes. The subjects were 76 female volunteers from age 60 to 92. To evaluate sleep habits and life style, subjects were required to complete demographic data and a daily sleep log for one week. We measured the sleep-wake rhythm of the subjects by using activity monitors(Actillume : A.M.I) for 5-8 days. The sleep log of the subjects reported that the time spent asleep was not admitted the weekend effect. Actillum recording showed that the mean mesor and amplitude of sleep-wake rhythm tended to decrease aged 90 or over. Many groups of the activity quantity was the person who is having the role in the area, the few group of the activity quantity was the person who is in a house long time. Second, the subjects were 162 public health nurses who was working for the health and welfare facilities in Tokyo. The investigation method is the detention mailing method. 91% of public health nurses was holding a sleep consultation. The turn with much contents of consultation was sleep of a dementia patient 65%, hypnotic 63%, the 3rd was the quality of sleep. It wanted to hold a sleep consultation 73% of public health nurses. They had said that had little information and knowledge about sleep. These results suggest that first is to fixes the study about sleep to public health nurses. Second is to provide public health nurses with the newest information about sleep. Third, making the consultation system that the specialized agency is consulted with on public health nurses having been troubled is required.