A STUDY OF THE NURSING CASE SYSTEM IN THE INTRAPARTUM PERIOD - A SURVEY BASED ON THE QUALITY ASSURANCE MODEL -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionSEIREI CHRISTOPHER COLLEGE OF NURSING
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Eiko  SEIRET CHRISTOPHER COLLEGE OF NURSING, DPT.OF.NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (80199364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EMISU Fumie  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES, DPT.OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学科, 教授 (40185145)
MORI Aiko  ST.LUKE'S COLLEGE OF NURSING, DPT.OF NURASING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (60255958)
HIRIUOOHI Shigeko  ST.LUKE'S COLLEGE OF NURSING, DPT.OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
KISHIKA Sachi  KOCHI WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, DPT.OF NURSING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (60195229)
NAITO Kazuko  FUKISHIMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (00155631)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsintrapartum care / quality assurance / continued care / consistency of care / satisfaction with the birth experience / services for the consumer / management / 分娩期ケア / 顧客サービス / 出産ケア / ケアシステム / ケアの質の評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate intrapartum care and identify the factors needed to evaluate the nursing care system. The conceptual framework was based on the model of quality assurance, which was a 3 by 3 matrix, the abscissas of which consisted of "structure", "process" and "outcome", and the ordinate consisted of "environment", "consumer(parturient woman)" and "care giver(midwife)". The subjects consisted of 57 head nurses, 655 midwives and 796 parturient women in 58 different hospitals.
These results were as follows : 1. In the ward constitution, the maternity ward accounted for about 30% of the entire birth related area. Caesarean section 's rate was an average of 19.5%. 2. In the case of the consumer, each of received cares included in the process variable, which were "daily care" and "supportive care", correlated with "satisfaction with services at delivery" and "evaluation of the birth experience", included in the outcome variable. In the case of the care giver, each of the given cares included in the process variable, which were "daily care", "supportive care" and "monitoring care", correlated with "satisfaction with intrapartum care", included in the outcome variable. 3. In the case of the consumer, there was a direct relationship between the care system ("consistency of received care" or "consistency of received information", included in the structure variable) and the outcome variable. In the case of the care giver, there was a direct relationship between the care system ("continued care from pregnancy to intrapartum period" or "continued care by the same midwife at delivery") and the outcome variable. 4. There was a stronger correlation between "monitoring care" and "satisfaction with intrapartum care" than in the other process variables. However, the strongest correlation was found between "the midwifery profession", included in the structure variable, and "monitoring care", included in the process variables.