A Study on developing "the consultation model" which support stressed mothers of children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities (SMID)
Project/Area Number |
09672429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nursing
Research Institution | KIBI INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
USHIO Reiko KIBI INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 保健科学部, 助教授 (80281525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOMA Hideyo Hyog University of Teacher Eduation, 障害児教育講座, 教授 (40234968)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities / care for children with disabilities / support for mothers / consultation model / 国立療養所 / 母親 / 支援 / アンケート調査 / 重症心身障害児(者)の母親 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study was to develop a consultation model to support stressed mothers who have children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities. Methods and results were as follows. 1) Visited several main institutions to interview staff regarding how they care and support the children with SMID who live with them. 2) Estimated mothers' satisfaction level through a questionnaire. 3) Investigation at national hospitals proved that : working staff thought to be important in caring and helping the SMID living at home did almost nothing, and mothers' satisfaction levels were low. 4) Opend the outpatient clinic and carried out individual, group and written consultations with mothers, through those consultations, mothers' emotional states became more stable. Their physical conditions improved a ndthen utilized welfare services more willingly. Conclusions : Stability of themfore mothers' minds had influences on the QOL of their children with SMID. Comprehensive care of children with SMID must include support for their mothers.