Ante-Post Partum Depression and Nursing Investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University (1999)
Saitama Prefectural University. Junior College (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
MIYAJI Fumiko  Saitama Prefectural University, Department of Nursing, School of Health and Services, Professor, 保健医療福祉学部・看護学科, 教授 (60122975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Miyuki  Saitama Prefectural University, Department of Community Health Nursing, Junior College, Instructor, 保健医療福祉学部・看護学科, 助手 (40299847)
WATANABE Yoshie  Saitama Prefectural University, Department of Community Health Nursing, Junior College, Instructor, 保健医療福祉学部・看護学科, 助手 (20289820)
YAMASHITA Mineko  Saitama Prefectural University, Department of Community Health Nursing, Junior College, Professor, 短期大学部・専攻科・地域看護学専攻, 教授 (60301850)
斉藤 泰子  埼玉県立衛生短期大学, 専攻科・地域看護学専攻, 助教授 (50248861)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDepression / Expectant mothers / Mothers of small children / Social support / Child-rearing consciousness / Worries of mothers about child-rearing / Life-style / Nursing intervention / 育児ストレス / 妊婦 / SDS / 育児サポート
Research Abstract
Further investigation was made with two groups of mother-child pairs: one group consisted of 7 mother-child pair; who had good health since the birth of the child; another group consisted of 5 mother-child pair who had some health problems since the birth.
The study was to investigate depression in mothers who had small children. Factors that appeared to be associated with depression were sought. 139 subjects were recruited from 3 sites from 2 cities, one from the parenting class, another from the health-checkup at 3-4 months, and another from the nursery.
One-way Analysis of Variance revealed that the following factors were found to be independently associated with depression in mothers who had small children: martial satisfaction, social support, child-rearing consciousness, life-style and child-rearing responsibility
Each of the above factors was further examined in relation to each item question of the depression scale.
Nursing action was designed for both groups so that they could receive appropriate social support depending on different circumstances.