Development of CAI with video and effect of learning with CAI for postoperative care in clinical nursing practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Tomiko  University of Shizuoka, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (40248860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUURA Kyohko  University of Shizuoka, School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (40295556)
HIGA Norie  University of Shizuoka, School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (90290147)
HIGASHIBARA Yoshinori  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90143172)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCAI / Multimedia / Postoperative care / Nebulizer / Clinical practice / Learning effect / Respiratory complication / 吸収器合併症 / 学習効果 / VTR
Research Abstract
The aims of this study are to develop CAL with video for nursing students, specifically "post operative use of a nebulizer" and to analyze the effect of the self-learning material on paper and in clinical nursing practice.
At first we developed CAI follwing characteristics ; That focused on learning knowledge and thechniques of "post oprerative use of a nebulizer" and we adopted the teaching by voice, photographs and video. In this way, students could learn by which stimulating of both their hearing and sight.
Next we proved the learning of effect on 10 - 20 students who had finished the postoperative care lecture with 3 conclusions.
(1) The effect on cognitive learning was proved. The score of the post test was higher (p<0.01) than the score of the pre test. (2) The effect on psychomoter lerning was suggested. After CAI learnig, the score for real patient care in clinical nursing practice was rated 80/80 useing Godebel's standards. (3) Students showed a high degree of satisfaction in CAI learning and hoped for CAI learning from now on, too.