The development of the case-mix index for screening cerebrovascular disorder's and intractable disease'spatients requiring home health nursing care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (1998)
Tokyo Women's Medical College, Junior College Nursing (1997)
Principal Investigator
ITO Keiichi  Tokyo Women's Medical University School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部・看護学科, 助教授 (00191883)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCase-Mix Index / ADL / care needs / CVD / Neuro-Intractable Disease / Home care / 看護必要度 / ADL / 難病
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the case-mix index for screening cerebrovascular disorders and intractable diseases patients who require home care. The participants of this study were 411 home health patients aged 20 and over, discharged from brain surgery or neurological medicine department at the university hospital.
In the study, a hierarchic ordering among physical activities of daily living (ADL) was measured and the association between home health care costs and physical disability levels of the patients was assessed. Actual time needed home health care was converted into "proxy costs" and used in the analysis.
Main results were summarized as follows.
1) Items of physical ADL constituted a Guttman scale and indicated hierarchically one-dimensional pattern.
2) The order of activities from most to least difficult to perform unaided is : dressing, bathing, transfer, communication, continence and feeding.
3) Case-mix index exponentially increased with the seriousness of the physical disability levels based on Guttman scale pattern.
4) The value of case-mix index to the patients with neuro-intractable diseases was higher than those with cerebrovascular disorders.
5) Case-mix index developed on this study was available as one of the index for assessing the relative requirement of receiving home health nursing care.