Study on Terminal Care for the Olds -Terminal care for the olds which the olds and their families want, the Present conditions assistance at hoapital and family particilpation program-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionAino Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kyoko  Aino Gakuin College NursingDepartment, associate professor, 看護学科, 助教授 (30259494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Masuko  Osaka Prefecture College of Nursing, professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10203473)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsold man / terminal care / family / preparation for the death / family participation / 家族の授助 / 看取り体験 / 家族の援助
Research Abstract
The followings were disclosed in the study on the terminal care for the olds which the olds and their families want to recieve and the present conditions of assistance made by nurses at the terminal stages at hospitals.
1. When the olds are healthy, less than a half of them talk about their death with their spouses, and a third of them with their children. However preparations for their death represent lower than conversation.
2. When the olds are admitted to hospitals, 15% of them tell where and how they want to die. And among the families when the olds want to die in their own houses, the parcentage of the families who want to care them at home is higher. Families hope the olds die naturally and peace fully. Assistance which they want to render is also extracted.
3. Assistance which nurses give to the olds at terminal stages at hospitals is centerd on physical one, and spiritual assistance or assistance to their families is less.
4. The experience of nursing a familiar person was in 70%. It was 60% that it was fully nursed. As for nursing it, discontent was the following point. As for it, it was in such cases as doctor's and nurse's correspomdence that it couldn't care for it fully as for not adding it to the person's intention.
From the above, it is concluded that the olds should prepare for their death from the time they are healthy, and share with their families through conversation. While those who are involved in medical care should lisen to their requests, promote their families to take an active pertain emotional care and care them at terminal stages with their families, for ideal terminal care for the olds and their families.