Development of Home Care Support System Using Information Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionShimane Nursing College
Principal Investigator
EZUMI Hiromichi  Shimane Nursing College, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学科, 教授 (40069208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Mikiko  Shimane Nursing College, Faculty of Nursing Assistant, 専攻科, 助手 (40310809)
SAITO Sigeko  Shimane Nursing College, Faculty of Nursing Assistant Professor, 看護学科, 助教授 (90310804)
AGO Minae  Shimane Nursing College, Faculty of Nursing Professor, 専攻科, 教授 (20209844)
NAKATANI Hisae  Shimane Nursing College, Faculty of Nursing Assistant Professor, 専攻科, 講師 (90280130)
KURITANI Toshiko  Shimane Nursing College, Faculty of Nursing Assistant, 看護学科, 助手 (10290496)
落合 のり子  島根県立看護短期大学, 講師 (60280129)
恒松 徳五郎  島根県立看護短期大学, 学長 (40026852)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshome care support system / videophone / video-telecommunication system / ISDN / telecare / home care services / 要介護高齢者 / 社会的ネットワーク / 啓発活動 / 遠隔双方向対話 / INS64 / 介護者 / 要介護者
Research Abstract
The object of this study is the development of the home care support system for the community people with disabilities using videophone or video teleconferencing system.
For this object, we have made a test of two-way communication using videophone system by the Integrated Services Digital Network (ISDN) telephone line (128 kbps) between Shimane Nursing College and Tobisu public hall (or Kawato public hall) in 1997. We offered in this test participants from the community instructions regarding physical exercise and body mechanics for nursing. Suggestions and impressions from the participant were very helpful to us in developing a home care support system using information network.
In 1998, we have been done the nursing intervention trial for people with disabilities using videophone system by ISDN telephone line. Contents of the nursing intervention trial using videophone are the advise and instruction of physical exercise, instructions of daily life, the nutritional advise and instructions and emotional support for the subjects and families. After the nursing intervention for three-month period, we recognize the following effects : (1)videophone communication is effective mean to get rid of the subjects' sadness and loneliness. (2)periodic videophone communication is effective to make the subjects' attitude and activities in daily life positive. (3)the subjects' social interaction include conversation is increased by videophone communication.
We recognize that home care using video-telecommunication has a possibility of unique nursing technique with new quality.