Project/Area Number |
09680001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | IWATE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AKAZAWA Noriko Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30004005)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Obese / Early stage of fatty obesity / Body fat percentage / Dietary Habit / Digestive calorie / Exercise cription / cholesterol / GOT / 食生活習慣 / 血清脂質 / 血清ミネラル / 体内脂肪率 / 尿酸値 / 脂満 / 過酸化脂質 / GPT / 亜鉛 |
Research Abstract |
1) Highly Obese Male Students(BMI【greater than or equal】30) indicated that body fat percentage were about 33% significantly high compared with control students. Serum toriglyceride, total cholesterol and low density lipoprotein were significantly high compared with control. Serum GOT and GPT value were high, their laboratory data showed liver dysfunction. 2) In the Early stage of fatty obesity female students, BMI was normal, but body fat percentage was higher than those in the control group. Serum total cholesterol, low density lipoprotein, cholinesterase, uric and value were high compared with control. Serum GOT and GPT value were normal. 3) In the obese and early stage of fatty obesity students, percentage of night eating were higher than those in the control group and they often skiped breakfast. 4) Results of the exercise cription, body fat percentage of the obese and early stage of fatty obesity students were decreased.