STUDY OF THE LAUNDRY METHOD FOR SAVING THE CONSUMPTION OF DETERGENT AND WATER AND PREVENTING THE DAMADE OF THE LAUNDRY FABRICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KOMAKI Motoko  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF HUMAN LIFE & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 生活科学部, 教授 (10077480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 駒城 素子  お茶の水女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (10077480)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHome laundry detergent / Detergent made in Switzerland / Effectiveness of Detergency / Terg-O-Tomoter / Drum-type washing machine / Load ratio washing weight / Load ratio by washing surface area / Poly sodium α-hydroxyacrylate / 渦巻式洗濯機 / 洗剤使用量 / 機械力 / 硬度 / 脂質・タンパク質複合人工汚染布 / タ-ゴトメーター / 蛍光増白剤
Research Abstract
It was investigated that the laundry method of saving the consumption of detergent and water and damage of fabrics with effective detergency.
1. Optimum mount of detergent and conditions for washing and a polyelectrolyte.
(1) Each four kinds of commercial home laundry detergents made in Japan and Switzerland showed the same tendency for the relation between the effectiveness of detergency mad the amount of detergent supplied in washing liquor. The optimum conditions for detergency were obtained at the concentration of detergent more than 3 g/L and at the temperature of 40℃ with each detergents by Terg-O-Tometer.
(2) Poly sodium α-hydroxyacrylate enhanced the detergency with mixing anionic surfactant, and also without surfactant showed the effectiveness more than 0.8g/L. The desolved oxygen consumption with microorganisms depended on molecular weight of the polymer.
2. The dram-type home washing machine
In the drum-type home washing machine the less amount of detergent for optimum washing was obtained on the basis of fabric weight (9.2g/kg dry laundry) than liquor concentration (1.5g/L), however it needed the more water consumption. The fabric damage with the drum-type washing machine was less than the spin- or agitator-type machine usually used in Japan.
3. The appropriate load ratio of washing to the amount of water in the bath
The maximum laundry performance was attained by the ratio of 1:8 on the basis of the surface area of the washing load (mィイD12ィエD1) to the amount of water (L) with both heavy and light fabrics density. The load ratio by washing weight (kg) to the amount of water (L) were different with heavy and light fabrics for optimum detergency.