Nutritional evaluation for animals fed high-fat and high-cholesterol diets containing olive oils for long term.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Megumi  Ochanomizu University, Dept.Life Science Assistant Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (20175243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUZIWARA Yoko  Ochanomizu University, Dept.Life Science Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 講師 (50293105)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsguinea pigs / rats / olive oils / long term intake / lard / ラ-ド
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is aimed to evaluate the physiological effect on the animals fed high-fat diets containing olive oils.
(1) The growth curve of male Hartley guinea pigs fed high-fat diets containing olive oils for long term : The feathers of animals fed olive oils were turning to yellow with the experimental days, indicating the excretion of oil components from the feathers. The behavior of the animals fed olive oils was slower than the control group fed normal diets. The growth curve of animals fed olive oils was half of the control group, and the weight in animals fed olive oils was less than the control (approximatetely 100 g). During the experiment, two of twelve animals fed olive oils were died.
(2) The lipid contents in male SD rats fed high-fat and high-cholesterol diets containing olive oils for long term : The lipid contents in liver and serum of male SD rats fed 15% fat diets containing extravirgin-or pure- olive oils with high choliesterol, which is mimic for the western style diets, were examined after 4 or 8 wks of experiments. The feathers in animals fed extravirgin- or pure- olive oils were turning to yellow as well as the guinea pigs, in especially, the animals fed extravirgin olive oils had high amount of cholesteryl ester at 4 wks compared with the groups of pure olive oils and control, but the longer term of high fat-diets had no effects on the animals. These results revealed that the long term intake of olive oils had no effect on the concentration of cholesterol in liver and serum of the rats, however, intake of the extravirgin olive oils for 4 wks may increase the concentration of cholesterol in rats.