Dynamics of human relationships in preschool children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKA Hisako  Ochanomizu Univesity, Faculty of Human Life & Environmental Science, Lecturer, 生活科学部, 講師 (50221297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAMOCHI Kiyomi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (30313282)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdynamics of human relatiionships / peer relationships / preschoolers / peer groups / personal history / peer culture / interacitons with peers / peer cognition / 幼稚園 / 人間関係 / 保育 / 行動 / 縦断的観察
Research Abstract
In this study, one preschool class was investigated along with its group process in two-year education. First, peer cognition and interactions with peers were analyzed along with the group process. Second, personal history of each individual in the group was reconstructed. On the basis of the reconstructed personal history, peer relationships were analyzed along with the group process. The main results are as follows :
1. Peer cognition was constructed and reconstructed, based on the experiences in preschool lives.
2. Interactions with peers were influenced by the peer relationships. On the other hand, interactions with peers influenced peer relationships and, in results, personal history.
3. Playmates of each individual, estimated by the frequency of associative and cooperative play, could be divided into stable playmates and unstable playmates. Different patterns of dynamics of playmate relationships in two years were identified.
4. Key persons in personal history were classified as follows : 1) playmate, who plays frequently with the child 2) secure base 3) peer who connects the child with other peers 4) peer with whom the child has problem 5) Peer who shows the effective solutions of problems, which the child faces with in preschool lives.
5. Children shared peer culture in terms of mutual values and problems in preschool lives. Several case studies illustrated how children reconstructed the peer culture.
Compared with peer groups in elementary school and so forth, peer groups in preschool seem to provide more experiences, such as dynamics of peer relationships and peer culture, children themselves as agent of such dynamics, and encounter with different kinds of key persons in preschool lives.