Change of the components and the activity of antioxidants in spices during cooking.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Kikue  Ochanomizu University, School of Human Life and Environmental Science, Asssociate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (90008730)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAlpinia galanga / ginger / l'-acetoxychavicol acetate / l'-hydroxychavicol acetate / p-acetoxy cinnamyl alcohol / antioxidant / gingerdiol glucoside / DPPH radical scavending / 加熱分解 / 1'-アセトキシチャビコールアセテート / ナンキョウ / 抗酸化活性成分 / ジンゲロール / ジンゲロン / ショウガオール
Research Abstract
The stability and the formation of antioxidants in ginger and greater galangal (Alpinia galanga) during cooking were investigated.
The antioxidant activity of the methanol extract of ginger did not reduced by cooking for four hours, and the contents of (6)-, (8)- and (10)-gingerol, main antioxidant compounds of ginger, also did not change. As new antioxidant compounds, two glucosides of (6)-gingerdiol were isolated and the structures were decided. In addition, the endogenous glycosidase activity was observed in the crude enzymatic system with acetone powder from fresh ginger. (6)-Gingerdiol and one of the glucosides showed strong antioxidant activity corresponding to that of (6)-gingerol in the model system with linoleic acid or DPPH radical scavenging activity.
It is known that the main antioxidant compound is 1'-acetoxychavicol acetate (ACA) and it is degraded to 1'-hydroxychavicol acetate (HCA) and p-acetoxycinnamyl alcohol (p-AC) in greater galangal. The content of these compound by part of galangal, peel, the center, germ and shoot, was determined. ACA was contained mainly in the center. It was found that the media gave great effect on the stability of ACA during cooking. When a little of lard was added to water, ACA was dissolved in lard and kept there without degradation during cooking.