A biochemical or immunochemical new method for measuring the UV protection efficiency on sunscreen goods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Haruko  Ochanomizu Univ., School of Human Life and Environmental Science, Research Associate, 生活科学部, 助手 (90242338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Shojiro  Ochanomizu Univ., School of Human Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (20013196)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsUltraviolet rays, (UV) / Ozone layer / Flon / Skin cancer / p53 protein / Apoptosis / UV protein goods / SPF value / 地球環境 / 癌抑制遺伝子
Research Abstract
In recent years, ozone layer is decreasing artifically for flon, life on the earth is exposed hazardous UV irradiation. Therefore sunscreen goods with UV protection have developted one after another. The determination of the cutting ratio of UV protection has measured by photometry or sun protection factor(SPF)value. But the measurement by optical instrument not reflects biological responses. And measurement of SPF value is dangerous because this is carried out on human skin. Accordingly, we have projected the new methods for measuring the UV protection by biochemical or immunochemical determination. After UV irradiation we assayed the decrease of the enzyme activity of the enzyme solution placed in the culture dishes covered with UV protection cloth. This corresponded to the results of photometry or measurement of SPF value. Recently, it was proved that tumor-suppressor protein p53 acts as the key protein in the regulation of cell cycle or apoptosis, a mechanism for eliminating unwanted cells from the cell community in multicellular organisms. The other, recent studies indicate that levels of p53 increase rapidly in response to DNA damage induced by UV irradiation. Accordingly we planned to measure the levels of p53 protein in cultured cells after UV irradiation. Various established cell lines in dishes covered with UV cutting cloth or reference cloth were irradiated by UV, these cell proteins were recovered. Then the levels of p53 protein were measured and calculated the cutting ratio of IIV protection cloth. At present we are examinating the culture condition of cells and UV irradiational condition. In recent years it is proved not only UVB but also UVA is harmful to the skines, specially UVA induce suntan and aging of skin. Therefor we are investigating the calculation of the cutting ratio of sunscreen goods with UVA protection.