Effects of Clothing Pressure by High Elastic Wear in terms of Physiology and Clothing Comfort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
MOROOKA Harumi  Faculty of Education, Toyama University, Clothing Science, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40200464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Kiyokazu  Faculty of Education, Toyama University, Sports Science, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40023634)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssupport pantyhose / age / compression effect on legs / compressive feeling / skin blood flow / clothing pressure / compression effect on abdomen / swimsuit / むくみ
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify effects of clothing pressure caused by high elastic wear in terms of physiology and clothing comfort using support pantyhose and swimsuit for competitor as the high elastic wear. The obtained results were as follows :
1) Compressive properties of body beneath skin surface and age difference in clothing pressure and the compressive and comfort feelings during worn pantyhose were clarified using female subjects in ranges of from 10 to 50 years old.
2) Although many researches for compressive distribution in terms of length direction of pantyhose had been studied, ones in circumference direction still did not done. So, we clarified effects of the loaded area rate and clothing pressure in terms of circumference direction of legs on skin blood flow and compressive feeling.
3) Threshold of compressive sense at the front and back parts of lower legs is measured, and it was clarified that the compressive sense at the front part is more sensitive than that at the back. From the results, we made trial stockings, and the trial stockings were compared with stockings on market from standpoint of the compressive sense.
4) Individual difference and deviation during working in clothing pressure when worn support pantyhose were clarified.
5) Influence of clothing pressure loaded on thigh and lower legs on heart rate during walking and comfort feeling of legs were clarified.
6) Geometric analysis of stitch form of pantyhose fabric was made theoretically and simulated using computer.
7) Clothing pressure of swimsuit for competitor was studied from viewpoint of physical properties of materials, size and design. Effects of clothing pressure loaded on abdomen by swimsuit on body in terms of physiology were studied. This problem has been continued.