A Study of Housing Needs and their Regional Differences in Hokuriku District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Masako  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00239873)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshousing needs / regional difference / Hokuriku district / housing view / 富山県 / 住まい方 / 石川県
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the real state of living, housing view, residents' needs on their dwelling environment and regional differences of these. For this purpose, I investigated among residents of detached houses located in "Suzu", very depopulated area in Ishikawa district, detached houses located in "Kosugi", in the suburbs of "Toyama" city, detached houses located in center of "Toyama" city and condominiums located in center of "Toyama" city. The results are as follows ;
1) The typical plan of dwelling unit of condominiums and detached houses in the suburbs of center of city is nLDK-type consisted of 1Japanese-style room and about 2〜3 Western-style rooms. In Noto and Toyama district, it is nDK-type or nK-type consisted of several Japanese-style rooms and 0〜1 Western-style room.
1) The use pattern of rooms, rooms of taking meals, bedrooms, reception rooms is varies with life stages, dwelling unit plans, housing types (detached houses or condominiums) and locations.
3) 90% residents in "Suzu", 70% residents in "Kosugi" and residents of detached houses in center of "Toyama" , and 55% residents of condominiums in center of "Toyama" want to have ceremonies of New Years' Day in their own houses. 90% residents in "Suzu", 58% residents in "Kosugi", 47% residents of detached houses in center of " Toyama" and 31% residents of condominiums in center of "Toyama" want to have ceremonies of betrothal in their own houses. 56% residents in "Suzu", 11% residents in "Kosugi", 17% residents of detached houses in center of "Toyama" and 6% residents of condominiums in center of "Toyama" want to have ceremonies of funeral in their own houses.