Antioxidative and Radical Scavenging Effect of Sesame Salad Oil Added Herbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Yasuko  Shizuoka University, Fac.of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40141444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Tamami  St.Catherina Women's Junior College, Associate Professor, 食物栄養学科, 助教授 (80149781)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsoxidative stability / herbs / sesame salad oil / active oxygen / scavenging / functional oil / ハ-ブ / 抗酸化性物質 / セサミノール
Research Abstract
Fats and Oils are easily deteriorated by oxidation. Lipid oxidation has been implicated not only in deterioration of food quality such as rancid flavor and taste, viscosity of oils and a decrease in nutritional properties, but also in causing a wide range of biological damages including heart diseases, aging cancer and etc. This study was aimed to increase oxidative stability and active oxygen scavenging ability in oils with the addition of herbs. The sesame salad oils added with five per cent of herbs'powders were stored for three months in dark place and separated from the powdres by the centrifuge. The oxidative stabilities were determented by oven test during storage at 60 C, TBA during frying process at 180C.Among twelve oils with fat soluble extracts from herbs, All herb oils showed strong oxidative stabilities compared to non- additional sesame salad oil, especially, clove, allspice, and oregano had high antioxidative effects. The active oxygen scavenging effects by DPPH radical were also observed particularly in sesame salad oil with clove, allspice and oregano.
The sesame salad oils with herbs were observed the possibility of utilization to dressing, pan-frying and deep-frying oils by sensory evaluation