Project/Area Number |
09680019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | Siga Univ. |
Principal Investigator |
YOKURA Hiroko Shiga Univ., Faculty of Education, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (50165784)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Clothing for the Handicapped / Disposable Diaper / Pillow Padding / Hand Evaluation / Compression Properties / Sleeping Comfort / 枕 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, the demand for specification of the material performance has been rising increasingly in designing comfortable clothing for the handicapped with the coming of the aged society. The purpose of this study is to establish an objective evaluation method based on scientific grounds in designing comfortable and optimum clothing for the handicapped. This study applied the focus to disposal diapers and pillows for the handicapped. 1) Disposable Diaper : It becomes clear that the equation developed for predicting the quality of men's suiting is also applicable to the evaluation of the hand quality of dry diapers. The hand of wet diapers can be evaluated from their rewet, compression and surface properties. The multiple regression equation which connect these diaper properties to the subjective band evaluation of wet diapers was obtained. The diapers evaluated as having good hand under both dry and wet conditions showed small values for the mean deviation of the coefficient of friction, surface roughness and thermal conductance, and large compression resilience in the dry test. These diapers also showed small values for rewet. The range of the values was clarified for the diaper properties that were estimated to have good hand under both dry and wet conditions. 2) Pillow : The subjective evaluation values of hardness, fitness and total comfort were correlated with the compression energy WC and the displacement at the maximum load *T.The pillows which have large values of WC and *T were regarded as more soft, fit and comfortable. The pillows estimated soft and fit showed the large value of contact area and the small value of contact pressure to the head. The thermal transport properties of pillow padding were also examined. The pillow feeling of becoming warmer or cooler was correlated with the value of thermal conductivity of pillow padding.