A Study on the Children's Playground with Play-Leaders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
SETO Akiko  Nara Women's Univ., Faculty of Human Life and Environment/Associate Prof., 生活環境学部, 助教授 (60179348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tomoko  Nara Women's Univ., Faculty of Human Life and Environment/Associate Prof., 生活環境学部, 助手 (20197453)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordschildren's play / play leader / children's center / adventure play ground / play park / elementary schoolchildren / 学童保育所 / 都心居住 / 集合住宅環境
Research Abstract
1.The purpose of this study is to clarify the real state of children's play, user's valuation, and the importance of the playground with full-time play-leaders for children at the residential area. We conducted some questionnaires for elementary schoolchildren and their parents at various environments in Fukuoka, Kobe, and Kyoto.
2.In big city Fukuoka and Kobe, elementary schoolchildren don't play outdoors so much after school on weekday. Many children play video games indoors alone or in small group. Children and their parents thought near play-park as danger places, but school grounds and children's center as safety places.
3.Children didn't use the children's center so frequently because of the unattractive activities, bad location, and poor public information. But some children were attractive by pleasant activities and play with friends. They desired outdoor activity ground by the side or nearby.
4.Play-School, which was conducted by the Play-School Association (NPO), was opened once or twice a week. Parents paid the membership fee and drove their children to and from there, but children and their parents were attractive by unique activities in natural environment supported by some play-leaders.
5.In the city, children's play environments should have some requirements as follows : children can go there any time they like, children center have outdoor play space by the side or nearby, and some stationed play-leaders support children's activities and watch them.