THE EXAMINATION OF FORMATION MECHANISM OF FISH SAUCE FLAVOR AND ITS IMPROVEMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yukihiro  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (80108787)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsfish sauce / ishiru / aldehyde / flavor / dried bonito / Eurotium / fungi / GLC / シクロデキストリン
Research Abstract
The volatile flavor of fermented fish sauces has been investigated, and a full understanding of it is necessary to faciliate manufacture of new types of umami soup and related products. Their utility as a masking taste may be high and they may be made to take root in Japan widely. It must be pointed out, however, that one of the chief difficulties in using fish sauce is its peculiar smell which is unfamiliar to the perception of most Japanese. This trend has in turn initiated studies of fish sauce to better improve its flavor.
Various fish sauces commercially available were analyzed using the purge-and-trap method. As for aldehydes, the abundance of 2-methylpropanal, 2- and 3-methylbutanal was substantially higher, and 2-furanmethanol seemed to be a specific compound largely formed in salted squid sauce.
The addition of Eurotium herbariorum to shaking squid sauce produced a good result in flavor. The effect of salt concentration in cultivation of the fungus on the ability to improve the flavor of squid sauce was investigated. The higher the concentrations of salt for cultivation were, the lower the abundance of aldehydes was and the more desirable the aroma developed organoleptically. Aldehydes were easily converted into their corresponding alcohols and acids.
Though the amounts of occurrence of aldehydes were very small in squid sauce which had not been heated, they increased rapidly when heated in more than 50゚C.This suggests that the existence of the material which controls an occurrence of aldehydes.
The results of this research will contribute to the development of the new food processing technology using microorganisms and the effective use of the waste of fish.