New Measuring System for Clothing Pressure Using a Body Dummy for the Evaluation of Clothing Comfort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ITOU Noriko  Tottori University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90108788)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBody dummy / Clothing Comfort / Clothing Pressure / Pantyhose / Girdle / Underwear for women / ダミー / ストッキング / 着心地評価 / ダミ-
Research Abstract
In 1997, a dummy of the lower half of the human body was developed to replace the human body for the measurement of clothing pressure. We investigated the validity of the body dummy by comparing the values of predicted clothing pressure with those of actually measured clothing pressure using four pairs of pantyhose and 7 girdles having different pressure levels.
In 1998, a dummy of the upper half of the human body was developed. We investigated the validity of the body dummy by comparing the values of clothing pressure on the human body with those of actually measured clothing pressure using 12 underwear for women different pressure levels.
As the results, a dummy of the lower half of human body which have elastic surface are useful for the measurement of clothing pressure. And, the values of measured pressure on the upper half of human body are close to those of the human body.
The validity of using the dummy is currently under investigation for other clothes. Furthermore, we would like to add mobility to ours, in order to increase the validity of the measurements.