Effects of Sugars and Sugar Alcohols on Sponge Structure Formation of Cakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKAWA Yoshiko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90136391)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSponge cake / Sugar / Sugar alcohol / Batter / Baking process / Cake volume / Texture profile / Sensory evaluation / 乳化剤 / ケーキ物性 / スポンジ構造 / 熱変性温度
Research Abstract
Properties of sponge cake batters and baking process of the sponge cakes that replaced for sucrose by three sugars (glucose, maltose, lactose) and five sugar alcohols (erythritol, xylitol, sorbitol, maltitol, lactitol) and their combinations were investigated, and effects of these sugars on batter properties and on phenomena in baking process, especially formation of sponge structure, were discussed. The mechanical and sensory texture profiles of these cakes were also examined. The results were as follows.
1. The batter including a low solubility sugar had higher specific gravity, and the correlation of negative was showed between the batter specific gravity and the relative volume of cake.
2. The transition peak temperature (Tp) of batters measured by differential scanning calorimetry showed the value corresponding to the molecular weight of each sugar. The Tp were correlated with the increase rate and the maximum of cake temperature and with the initiation time of cake shrinkage during baking. There was a correlation, which was approximated by a quadric equation, between the batter Tp and the relative volume of cake. These results indicated that the sucrose replacement varied the batter Tp, and the Tp influenced on the cake temperature during baking, and consequently on the cake volume.
3. The cake obtained by sucrose replacement showed various texture profiles. The cakes including sugar alcohol, excepting xylitol, were easy to smash and had lower cohesiveness. Combination of reducing sugar and sugar alcohol made the cake resembled with the sucrose cake. Softness of the cakes by sensation correlated with the relative volume of cakes.