Study of Dyeing by Electronic Range Heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Shiori  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of School Education, Prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (60099489)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdyeing / electronic range heating / dyeing mechanism / dyeing rate / crystallinity / dielectric constant / color fastness / teaching material device / 染料 / 洗濯堅牢度 / 耐光堅牢度 / ヤング率 / 教材 / 繊維 / 電磁波 / 染色機構
Research Abstract
Dyeing mechanism of electronic range heating and teaching marerial device of this dyeing method were studied. Depth of color, chroma, strength and color fastness of various kinds of test pieces dyed by electronic range heating (output : 500W, frequency : 245QMHz) were investigated compared with ones by conventional general dip dyeing. Fibers used were vegetable, animal, semisynthetic and synthetic fibers. Dyestuffs used were vegetable, animal, direct, acid and disperse dye. Lab system of dyed pieces was measured with a color-difference meter (MINOLTA Co.. CR-200Y). Almost the whole cloths dyed by electronic range heating showed deeper color and higher chroma than ones by general dyeing, and dyeing rate was very shortened. The more the temperature of aqueous solution as dyestuff went up during high frequency irradiation, the more the effect of electronic range heating was observed. In addition, it was suggested that the effect resulted from crystallinity, softening point, melting point and dielectric constant of fibers and further, the maximum absorption wavelengths of dyestuffs. Except for cotton and flax, Young's moduli of weaving yarn were approximately the same by either dyeing method. Color fastness to washing of the cloths dyed by electronic range heating was better than by general dyeing though light resistance was the same. The conditions of dyeing by electronic range heating for teaching material were found that dyestuff was reddish, fibers were almost all, ratio of dyebath was from 1 : 50 to 1 : 80 and dyeing time was about 3 minutes.