Biochemical Studies on Oxidation of catechin by Pseudomonas cepasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KATO Miyuki  Faculty of Education, Kagawa University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70112654)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPseudomonas cepasia / catechin / post-heated fermented tea / enzyme / 有機酸 / 風味成分
Research Abstract
We have clarified flavor components of post heated fermented teas in various are as. Also, we have isolated a number of microorganisms from post-heated fermented teas. By using these microorganisms, effect on flavor components were examined. Among all, Examination was made on Pseudomonas cepasia (P. cepasia) affecting tea catechins. P. cepasia was isolated front a bucket in the process of post-heated fermented tea production . This microorganism was contained in Goishi-cha (GOS3). Laphet-so (PBJ17) and Miang (LAO P.D.R B2TS2). P. cepasia was a grain-negative bactellium. Further, properties of P. cepasia was examined. As a result, the thus isolated P. cepasia showed an S-shape growth curve similar to the type culture . The isolated P. cepasia remained stable even in a heat treatment at 100℃, thus showing a high heat stability. Regarding the optimum pH value, it was found out that this isolated P. cepasia grew in the alkaline region compared with the type culture. In a model experiment . P. cepasia was added in the bucket in the post-heated fermented tea production and changes in the flavor components ware monitored. As a result, the catechin content was decreased. In particular, (-)-epigallocatechin gallate((-)-EGCg) showed a remarkable decrease- Also, examination was made on enzymes seemingly largely affecting the oxidation of catechin- Thus it was found out that (-)-EGCg, etc. were decreased by adding catechin during the culture period. It was also clarified that the capability of degrading catechin appeared not in the P. cepasia culture medium but in the cells. To extract the enzymes from the cells, cell disruption with the use of a French press was an efficacious means . It was also found out that (-)-EGCg, among catechins, served as the major substrate.