Effects of Rheology on the Sensory Intensity of O/W Emulsions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yukiko  Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (00174821)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSalt-taste / Taste-intensity / Viscosity / Emulsion / Magnitude-estimation / Subjective-sensory evaluation / 味覚
Research Abstract
The emulsion-stability and the effects of rheology on the sensory Intensity of oil-water emulsions were stadied. At neutral pH, crude phosphatidyicholine (PC) from egg yolk or soybean increased the stability of the emulsion made with milk-whey protein more effective1y than pure egg PC.A more remarkable effect on the emulsion stability was found when crude PC was added in the oil phase rather than in the water phase. The purity of lecithins and the way to add them are suggested to be very important to make a stable emulsion with milk-whe protein.
Chicken-bone soups were prepared by normal-pressure or high-pressure cooking. Total solid components, crude protein, collagen were increased as the cooking time and temperature increased. The viscosity of soups was correlated positively with the amount of collagen. The sensory evaluation of viscosity was not changed by the high-pressure cooking. and overall palatability was not improved by the high-pressure cooking.
The effect of oil in an emulsion on the salt taste intensity was also estimated with magnitude estimation technique. The perceived intensity of the salt taste in emulsions was much higher than that of the solution without oil droplets at the same NaCl concentration. The salt taste of low-fat emulsion (35 wt % oil) was less intense than that of the high-fat emulsion (70 wt % oil). suggesting that the sensory score depends on the oil content. The NaCl concentration measured in the water phase of the high-fat emulsion, containing 0.9 wt % NaCl, was 2.66 wt %. The sensory score of the high-fat emulsion, containing 0.9 wt % NaCl, was much lower than that of a 2.66 wt % NaCl solution without oil droplets. These results suggest that the oil phase enhancement of the perceived intensity of the salt taste in an oil/water emulsion might be due to the increased concentration of NaCl in the water phase and the suppressed contact of NaCl to gustatory cells.