Effect of Cooking on the Content of Dietary Fiber in Vegetables, Method for Determination of Dietary Fiber in Vegetables, and Physiological Function of Dietary Fiber in Vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionKoriyama Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoko  Koriyama Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (10090648)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVegetable / Dietary fiber / Prosky method / Diet induced thermogenesis / Dietary fiber of Bur-dock / 定量 / こぼう食物繊維 / 食物繊維定量 / ビタミンB_1吸収 / ほうれんそう / ピ-マン / 野菜食物繊維
Research Abstract
The effects of cooking on the contents of dietary fiber in 14 kinds of vegetable were studied using Prosky method and the modified Prosky method, and the contents of dietary fiber measured by both methods were compared to each other. In the modified Prosky method, dietary fiber values were determined without subtraction of crude protein(nitrogen*6.25) in enzyme digested residue. In addition, the contents of true protein in enzyme digested residue were estimated in six kinds of vegetables which contained more crude protein.
The contents of crude protein in enzyme digested residue were 200-500mg/g of enzyme digested residue in soluble fiber except bur-dock and cucumber, and 50-260mg/g in insoluble fiber. The contents of soluble and insoluble dietary fiber were increased, decreased or not changed with boiling or frying. The changes were different from each other. The amounts of true protein were lO-19% of crude protein in soluble fiber and 31-36% in insoluble fiber. This result suggests that in soluble fiber the difference of fiber contents measured by both Prosky method and the modified Prosky method was extremely small since the contents of soluble fiber in fresh vegetables were less than 1g/lOOg of fresh weight except bur-dock. But the difference of insoluble fiber contents measured by both methods influenced significantly the content of fiber in the kinds containing much amount of fiber.
The fiber content of bur-dock was about 10 % of fresh weight, the largest value in those of vegetables, but the content seemed to vary with farming season and kinds very much.
The diet induced thermogenesis in the women taking the bur-dock or bamboo shoots containing meal was 2-4% more than the bur-dock or bamboo shoots free meal.