CLOTHING PATTERN PLANNING THROUGH SHAPE ANALYSIS OF LOWER TRUNK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOTSUMA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Emiko  OTSUMA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF SOCIAL INFORMATION STUDIES PROFESSOR, 社会情報学部, 教授 (70133121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOMATA Mieko  SHOWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PRACTICAL ARTS AND SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 生活科学部, 教授 (50184784)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCLOTHING PATTERN PLANNING / LOWER TRUNK / SURFACE DEVELOPMENT / SHAPE ANALYSIS / STRAIGH SKIRT / 3次元計測 / 包絡面
Research Abstract
When developing a new concept for making dress patterns to suit individual bodies, or when considering a basic pattern to produce ready-made clothes for dissimilar figures, it is necessary to understand how shape variation of human body will appear on the surface development, and how human bodies are classified into characterized physical groups. In this study an envelop model, which represent the body covered with garment and its surface development was formed after geometrical model of the lower trunk of the human body. The principal results were as follows ;
(1) Lower trunk shape characteristics, extracted from four horizontal cross-section figures of the lower trunk, caused specific features on the envelop surface development, i.e., the variations of the length, area and position of the so called "darts" contained in the development.
(2) New concept for making dress pattern of straight skirt was developed using features of the "darts" on the envelop surface development Some experimental wearing tests were utilized using new straight skirt pattern. The results indicated that new skirt pattern which considered essential characteristics of the shape fitted easy and well for lower trunks that varies greatly in shape and size.