Characteristics of microbial flora and some chemical components in post-heated fermented tea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOtuma Women' Unversity
Principal Investigator
OMORI Masashi  Otuma Women' Unversity, Dept.of Food Sci., prof., 家政学部, 教授 (80074920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANBA Atsuko  Tokiwakai college, prof, 教授 (20071269)
KATO Miyuki  Otuma Women' Unversity, Dept.of Home econom., prof, 教育学部, 教授 (70112654)
NAKAE Miwa  Otuma Women' Unversity, Dept.of Food Sci., assistant, 家政学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspost-heated fermented tea / Laphet-so / catechin / 茶 / 微生物 / ミヤン
Research Abstract
It is disclosed that Laphet-so, which is a post-heated fermented tea in Myanmar, is produced by a process closely similar to the one 'employed for producing Awa-bancha in Japan. Regarding microbial flora, the following 6 anaerobic, strains and 11 aerobic strains could be isolated from Laphet-so and identified : Lactobacill us, Eubacterium, Bacteroidaceae, Bifidobacterium, Clostridi urn, Veillonella, Bacillus licheniformis, En terococc us avium, Lactobacillus pen tosus, Lactobacillus plantarum, Leuconostoc spp, Staphylococcus sciuri, Aerornonas sobria, Aeromonas caviae, Pheudornon as cepacia, Enterobactor agglomerans and Serratia plymuthica. The components of Laphet-so were characterized by remarkable increase in chain branched aerobics such asisoleucine and histidine. As the aroma component, methyl salicylate was formed. Regarding organic acids, acetic acid was contained in a large amount in Laphet-so, but lactic acid was formed only in a small amount different from other post-heated fermented teas.