Behavior of Aluminium ion coexisting with Organic acids, Polyphenol compounds, Fe, Ca and Ti
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Masako  Showa Women's University, Faculty of Practical Arts and Science, Lecturer, 生活科学部, 講師 (00119314)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAluminium ion / Organic acid / Polyphenol compound / Dietary fiber / Ferric ion / Calcium ion / Binding property / アルミニウム / 結合特性 / 鉄 / カルシウム / 結合 / 吸収 / 排泄
Research Abstract
Abundant Aluminium exposure for a long term were conducted its accumulation in brain and may affect neurotoxic injury. Aluminium is considered to be taken orally into a human body. Aluminium was contained in vegetables, fruits, sea weeds, tea extract, food additives and medicinal drugs, and these aluminium or aluminium compound has been daily taken into human body.
On the other hand it has been revealed that if aluminium ions are binding with polyphenol compounds, organic acids or dietary fibers, the number of the free ions will be decreased by combinding with the constituents. If ionized aluminium is combined with dietary fibers, polyphenol compounds and oxalic acids, the possibility of stable excretion of aluminium seems to be raised by blocking the effect of digestive enzymes. Finally, the coordinate linkage of the aluminium which combind with more than one constituent was investigated.
The dietary fiber was fractionated by the enzymatic method of modified Prosky continuous-dialyzed with distilled water and freeze-dried. Binding property of aluminium ion to polyphenol compounds, organic acids and dietary fiber were measured by Eryochromcyanine R spectrophotometry or Chrome Azurol S spectrophotometry.
When two of five kinds of organic acids solution were mixed in all combinations, the binding capacity was increased in the presence of oxalic acid, up to the bonding amounts of bound aluminium with the presence of organic acids alone. Binding property of aluminium ion with organic acids and polyphenol compounds was not influenced in the presence of ferric or calcium ion. The binding ability of aluminium ions was increased by oxalic acid in the presence of polyphenol compounds found to exceed the sum of the amounts of four polyphenol compounds used. Organic acids, polyphenol compounds and dietary fibers were less bound activity with ferric or calcium ion than aluminium ion.