A Trial to Standardize the Kitchen of House from the Changes on Ddwelling Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKITA Fumiko  Japan Women's University Faculty of Home Economics Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (30060669)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsKitchen Planning / Standardize / Storage Space / Kitchien Items / Movement / Dwelling Life / Aged Person / Physical Condition / 持病 / 身体機能 / 生活用品
Research Abstract
The obeject of this study is to propose on the standard of the kitchen of the typical Japanese house . This study is composed of two investigatios.
At first, I have tried to analyzed the movement (1987-1997) of the items which are stored in kitchen cabinet, and then have caluculated the desirable amounts of storage space. Now I have suggested the same necessary storage capacity which I reported on about 10 years ago.
Secondly, I have performed to find out the actual situation and the ploblem of the kitchen which the aged ( over 65 years ) work in the general houses. As the results, Although the present kitchens which many aged persons use aren' t suitable for them, they are now satisfied with their kitchen. In fact they have experienced the accident there. The ploblem of kitchen differ in the physical condition of the aged.