Swallowing Characteristics of Bolus of Agar Gels on the Swallowing Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
OGOSHI Hiro  japan Woman's Univ., Fac.of Home Economics, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (80060698)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmastication / bolus / texture / saliva / swallowing characteristics / 嚥下 / 流動特性 / テクスチャー特性
Research Abstract
For test subjects both the aged and youth, examination was made on what effects the saliva contained in the bolus of agar jelly, as well as the physical properties of the bolus, had on the swallowing characteristics. The particle size of the masticated agar jelly, and the amount of saliva contained in the bolus of agarjelly, were investigated. At the same time, the amount and apparent viscosity ofsaliva sampled from the aged and youth during a fixed period were measured. The model saliva, which was prepared With xanthan gum, was added to the model crushed agar jelly in three different quantity levels so that three types of the modelmasticated agar jelly could be prepared. Similarly, model saliva adjusted to three different levels of viscosity were added to the model crushed agar jelly to prepare the model masticated agar jelly. The texture properties and swallowing characteristics of each model masticated agar jelly were investigated. No differences between the aged and youth were recognized in the particle size of the masticated agar jelly. The amount of saliva contained in the bolus of agar jelly was 15-35%, and was higher for the youth than for the aged. The hardness and adhessiveness of the model masticated agar jelly decreased with increasing amount of model saliva. The hardness of the model masticated agar jelly decreased with increasing viscosity of the model saliva. As the results of swallowing characteristics, the model masticated agar jelly containing 35% model saliva was easy to swallow for the aged. On the other hand, the model masticated agar jelly containing 25% model saliva was easy to swallow for the youth. No significant difference between the aged and youth was recognized in the swallowing characteristics of the masticated model agar jelly adjusted by adding model saliva with three different levels of viscosity.